Registration process Documents FAQ Contacts

Visa
to Singapore

Fill in the form

Visa processing procedure

Fill in the form

The first thing to do in order to get an electronic Singapore visa is to fill in the form. Here you can find the sample form. Please, avoid making errors in the form.

Download the necessary documents

You should scan the documents required for the Singapore visa and send them to the specialists of the Singapore Visa Company, which has the license and the status of the authorized partner of the Singapore Immigration Authority.
Here is the list of documents you will need and the submission requirements. Please treat them extremely seriously. Most visa refusals happen due to errors made while filling out documents.

Pay for our services

After your documents have been accepted you should make a payment. The procedure of processing the electronic Singapore visa starts only after you make the full payment.
Payments by credit card or Paypal are accepted. All charges, including the embassy fee, should be paid before we submit your application. All charges are non-returnable. The customers agree not to demand the return of any costs incurred due to delays or refusals of visas. The applicants confirm that all the submitted information is correct.
ICA can refuse you a visa without giving any reason.

Wait for the result

After the Singapore Immigration Authority grants you a visa we will email it to you.
Be aware that an electronic visa is not a stamp in your passport. You should print it out and produce it together with your passport and the filled in immigration form when you go through the passport control

1
2
3
4
Visa types:
Tourist visa

Documents:
• International passport
• Your photograph
• Plane tickets to/from Singapore

According to the new rules of the Immigration and Checkpoint Authority of Singapore every traveler must book a hotel and excursion via the company which submits his documents for a visa. Cost of visa: 102 USD The average period for processing your application for a visa is 2-3 working days Fill in the form

In case you are granted a visa, our representatives will contact you to help you choose the hotel and excursion.

Business visa

Documents:
• International passport
• Your photograph
• Plane tickets to/from Singapore
• Reservation of the hotel Cost of visa: 102 USD The average period for processing your application for a visa is 2-3 working days Fill in the form

In case you are granted a visa, our representatives will contact you to help you choose the topics and dates of the seminar.

Topics of the seminar:
- Legal requirements for Foreign Company
- KYC requirements for shareholders and directors
- Company incorporation
- Opening of banks accounts
- Cash transactions
- Company Maintenance
- Taxation of companies
- Getting permanent residence
in Singapore for foreign directors
It is possible to hold a seminar
in Russian or English.

Social visa

Documents:
• International passport
• Your photograph
• Plane tickets to/from Singapore
• Passport and NRIC-card of the guarantor Cost of visa: 102 USD The average period for processing your application for a visa is 2-3 working days Fill in the form

For clients who come to relatives or friends, we can issue a social visa. The guarantor of your visa can be a citizen of Singapore or a PR holder. The guarantor must visit our office personally for verification.

Visa for treatment

Documents:
• Foreign passport
• Photo
• Air tickets to/from Singapore
• Reservation of hotel
• Confirmation of appointment to the doctor Cost of visa: 102 USD The average period for processing your application for a visa is 2-3 working days Fill in the form

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average time of considering an application?
The average time of considering an application by the Immigration Authority on weekdays is 24 hours.

It can take longer for those who have visited Singapore at least once during the last 12 months.

1. After the Singapore Immigration Authority grants you a visa, we will email it to you.
2. According to the rules of the Singapore Immigration Authority, if you are refused a visa, no explanation is provided.
3. In case you are refused a visa by the Singapore Immigration Authority, visa charges are not returned.
4. Sometimes the time of processing a visa by the Singapore Immigration Authority can be longer than 24 hours without any reason given.

The speed of processing a visa can be influenced by:
- The number of applications being considered by the Immigration Authority at a given moment.
- The complexity of required formalities.
- The data obtained by the Singapore Immigration Authority during the revision.
How long is the Singapore visa valid for?
This is a 9 week multi-visa. This means that you are allowed a multiple entry into the country during nine weeks after receiving the visa. Beware that you cannot stay in Singapore longer than 30 days every time you enter the country.
How many days/weeks before the planned journey to Singapore should I submit the documents for a visa?
No restrictions are applied. However, you should remember that the granted visa is valid 9 weeks after it was issued. If you need a visa in several months, we will keep your application and process your visa 2-3 weeks before your arrival in Singapore. Alternatively, you can specify the desired date of the start of processing your visa.
What are the requirements for obtaining the Singapore visa for a child? Is a separate passport required?
It is absolutely irrelevant for getting a visa whether a child is registered in a parent’s passport or he has his own passport. The point is that the visa is granted to a person and not for a passport. For instance, a young mother with two kids flies to Singapore. They are registered in her passport. There should be three visa applications for one passport. Thus, the mother will receive one electronic visa for herself and two more visas for her children. Correspondingly, the charges for three visas must be paid. It must be specified whether a child is registered in his mother’s or father’s passport. The copy of the passport page with the registration is to be emailed to us.
Who has the right to accompany an underage and what rules apply?
Any adult, not necessarily a relative, can accompany an underage.

Both a transit and a usual entry to Singapore requires an underage to have a passport with a visa (if necessary), or the passport of the accompanying adult must have the underage’s personal data and the photograph.
An important question causing a lot of confusion: transit through Singapore to Bali and other islands. Is the visa necessary?
1. No, if you stay in Singapore less than 96 hours. For example, you are flying from Russia to Indonesia VIA Singapore. In the airport you are usually asked to produce your tickets (and the visa, if necessary) to the destination country. Of course, instead of Russia and Indonesia, there can be any other countries.

2. You need a visa, if you take a flight “Russia-Singapore-Russia”, i.e. you are returning home from Singapore (and not continuing your journey elsewhere), even if you will stay on the island only several hours.

3. You need a visa, if you take a flight “Russia-Singapore”, аnd then you go by ferry to the island Bintan (Indonesia), because in this case the transit rule according to which you must leave Singapore by air does not apply to you.
Do you process visas for permanent alien residents (foreigner passport holders) of Estonia and Latvia?
We do not accept visa applications for permanent alien residents (stateless) of Baltic States (holders of Estonian foreigner passports and Latvian travel tickets).
Do I have to present the ticket from Singapore?
Yes, the return ticket is required. Even “visa-less” visitors of the island (for example, UK citizens) must have the return ticket. In this way the Immigration and Checkpoint Authority controls illegal work migration.
How can I be sure that my visa is authentic?
After you receive the visa you can check its authenticity on the website of the Immigration and Checkpoint Authority www.ica.gov.sg.
Can I be refused a visa?
Visa refusals occur very rarely. In all our big experience 0.1%-0.2% of CIS citizens have been refused a visa. The ministry never specifies the cause of the refusal. The explanation can be given only in the Immigration Authority office to the representative of the company processing your visa.

The most widespread causes of visa refusal:
- Violation of legislation during the previous stay;
- You already have a valid Singapore visa;
- Taxes not paid after work in Singapore;
- Violation of the visa regime during one of the previous stays in Singapore.
Are there any restrictions on the transit stay length in Singaporе?
No, there aren’t. However, beware that the Immigration and Checkpoint Authority might ask you a question about the reason for very often visits to Singapore.
Can I stay in Singapore without a visa for 96 hours if I am leaving for the third country by the land/water transport, and not by air?
According to the rules of the Immigration Authority the visa-free transit is allowed only if you have a plane ticket.
Do I qualify for the visa-free transit if I enter Singapore by the land/water transport, and not by air?
Technically you do not, because the visa-free transit means entering and leaving the country by plane.
Can your company help the travelers who were refused a visa?
Throughout the history of our company we have appealed against visa refusals lots of times and all of them were accepted. We can help our customers send in their appeals if there haven’t been any serious violations of legislation for their part. For example, in our practice there have been clients who haven’t paid taxes while living and working in Singapore, as well as those who have broken the visa regime rule about the maximum 30 day stay in Singapore.
If I have an electronic visa and I arrived in Singapore a couple of days before the visa expires, can I stay in Singapore for up to 30 days?
Yes, you can. The valid visa entitles you to enter the country, i.e. you can come on the last day the visa is valid for. When you arrive you will receive a stamp in your passport which allows you to stay in Singaporе for up to 30 days.
If there are 97 hours between the arrival and the departure, will I be allowed a visa-free entry to Singapore as a transit passenger?
Nobody can give you a 100% guarantee. If the airport official registering you for a flight to Singapore will be attentive enough, you might not be allowed to board the plane. Therefore we advise you to get your visa.
Can I be denied entry to Singapore if I have a valid visa?
A valid visa, no matter of what country, is not a guarantee of the allowed entry to the country. The final decision is made by the passport control when you arrive in the country.

Haven’t found what you need?

See more questions+